The trial court denied the motion and the Second District Court of Appeal affirmed.
While review was pending in the California Supreme Court, the First District Court of Appeal decided Newark Unified School District v. Superior Court, 239 Cal.App.4th 33, 45 (2015), ruling that an inadvertent release of confidential documents does not waive the privileges. The Newark decision thus allowed the California Supreme Court to resolve an important split in the appellate courts.
Ardon hinged on the meaning of Government Code section 6254.5, which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from [the Public Records Act], to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions . . .” contained in the Public Records Act. The California Supreme Court considered the statutory language to be ambiguous and resolved the issue by considering the language in its context.