Each side remained steadfast in its position, with the County contending that the water system and fire hydrants must be functional at the time of final map approval and Honchariw contending a functional fire suppression system was not required for approval of a final map and could be built out instead as the lots were developed.  The trial court ruled in favor of the County and denied all relief sought.

On appeal the County contended that Honchariw’s challenge was barred by the statute of limitations in Government Code section 66499.37, which provides in part as follows:

“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations . . . .”

The Court disagreed with the County and noted that Honchariw’s main issue was not with the “reasonableness, legality, or validity” of any of the 2012 conditions of approval but rather with the County’s later misinterpretation or misapplication of the conditions.